Onobrychis Viciifolia – Sainfoin Seeds

£5.00

The stalked pink flowers of sainfoin secrete nectar and pollen exceptionally freely and are adored by Short and Long-tongued Bumblebees, Honey Bees, and Solitary bees. A drought-resistant wildflower it thrives in gravel gardens and on stony brash and chalky ground. Pair with wild carrot and oxeye daisy to increase biodiversity in cottage garden planting, or leverage its ability to withstand periods of drought and sow in planters for midsummer colour in courtyards and on patios.

The seeds in this pack can be sown in seed trays or sown directly into a pot or onto bare soil in your garden border.

 

Native sainfoin seeds are also found in the following wildflower seed mixtures:

Wildflowers Heavy Clay Soil

Native sainfoin seeds fast facts:

Latin name: Onobrychis viciifolia
Flowers: June to August
Height: Up to 60cm
When to sow sainfoin seeds: Can be sown under glass from March but best sown direct outdoors from April. Press the seeds into the soil but do not cover. Keep the area moist until the plants have established.
Sow with: Wild carrot, cornflower, and kidney vetch.
Lifecycle: Hardy perennial.
Soil requirement: A drought-resistant wildflower it thrives in gravel gardens and on stony brash and chalky ground.
Natural habitat: Grassland and bare ground.
Also known as: Cock’s head, fodder grass, holy clover.
Did you know? Sainfoin is a traditional forage plant for horses.
Is sainfoin safe for animals? Yes.

 

 

 

Weight 1 g
Shopping Basket
Onobrychis Viciifolia – Sainfoin Seeds
£5.00
Scroll to Top